Bangalore – 10 Best places to visit in bangalore

Introduction

Bangalore old name is Bengaluru. Also, Bangalore is declared as the 2nd best city in the world in terms of launching tech startups. Bangalore is the capital city of Karnataka state. Bangalore is located in South India. This city is also known as night city of Karnataka and especially night foods and streets foods. This city is a business park for  Information technology. All top information technology company headquarters is in Bangalore. Bangalore is the second fastest growing city’s in India. All Top Indian colleges exist in Bangalore like  Indian Institute of Science(IIS),  Indian Institute of Management (Bangalore) and Fashion collages. All these colleges are very reputed colleges in India. The main attraction to travel in Bangalore is Bangalore fort and business park of the Bangalore. This city is well structured and very well developed city. also, you can enjoy many more places to visit a fort, Malls, temples, and others. well, hear is top 10 places to visit in Bangalore. In Bangalore, Some of the places to visit in Bangalore is an amazing experience for your travel journey.

How to reach Bangalore

Well, you can reach Bangalore by a three-way, One is by Flite, You can take a flight from Mumbai, Delhi or Ahmedabad  . Also, you can reach by Train, The south Indian Train helps reach to Bangalore, and third option is by road you can reach Bangalore, A Mumbai to Bangalore distance is  983 Km and Ahmedabad to Bangalore distance is 1494 Km. So, I recommended you if you will reach Bangalore by Road trip then the roads is very good and you can enjoy the road trip because of the atmosphere is so pretty.

Top 10 Best places to visit in Bangalore

Here is places to visit near bangalore in summer. and Enjoying more in summer vaction in Bangalore.

  1. Bangalore Palace
  2. Cubbon Park
  3. Wonderla
  4. Lal Bagh
  5. Devanahalli Fort
  6. Vidhana Soudha
  7. Bangalore Aquarium
  8. Bannerghatta National Park
  9. National Gallery of Modern Art, Bangalore
  10. Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum

Brief Description of this Places.

1) Bangalore Palace

Address: Palace Road, Near Mount Carmel Institute Of Management, Vasanth Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560052
Opened: 1944
Hours: 10:00AM TO 5.30 PM
Architectural style: Tudor architecture
Phone: 080 2331 5789

2) Cubbon Park

 

Address: Behind High Court of Karnataka, Ambedkar Veedhi, Sampangi Rama Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001
Area: 120 ha
Phone: 080 2286 4189
District: Bengaluru Urban
Metro: Bengaluru

3) Wonderla  Park

Area: 33 ha
Location: Bengaluru, Kochi, Hyderabad
Owner: Kochouseph Chittilappilly
Previous names: Veegaland at Kochi

4) Lal Bagh

Address: Mavalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560004
Hours: 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Phone: 080 2657 0181
District: Bengaluru Urban
Metro: Bengaluru

5) Devanahalli Fort

Address: Devanahalli Near Bangalore -Hyderabad Highway, District, Devanahalli, Karnataka 562110
Opened: 1501
Hours: 7:00 AM to 8:30 PM
Phone: 086605 62677
District: Bangalore Rural

6) Vidhana Soudha

Address: Doctor Ambedkar Veedhi, Sampangi Rama Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001
Opened: 1956
Height: 46 m
Hours: 10:00 AM to 5:30 PM
Architectural style: Dravidian architecture

7) Bangalore Aquarium

Address: Cubbon Park, Kasturba Road, Near Chinnaswamy Cricket Stadium, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001
Opened: 1983
Hours: 10:00 to 5:30 PM
Phone: 080 2286 7440

8) Bannerghatta National Park

Address: Bannerghatta Road, Bannerghatta Circle, Bannerghatta, Near Shiva Temple, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560083
Area: 104.3 km²
Hours: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Phone: 088844 14268
Established: 1974

9) National Gallery of Modern Art, Bangalore

Address: 49, Palace Road, Manikyavelu Mansion, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560052
Hours: 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Phone: 080 2234 2338

10) Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum

 

Address: Near Chinna Swamy Stadium, Kasturba Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001
Opened: 11 November 1962
Hours: 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Phone: 080 2286 6200
Curator: K. Madangopal, K. A. Sadhana, Sajoo Bhaskaran, Jyoti Mehra, Shaik Rafi

 

Top 10 Hotel in Bangalore

  1. Springs Hotel and Spa
  2. Treebo Select Sahar Pavilion
  3. Taj West End, Bengaluru
  4. The Ritz-Carlton, Bangalore
  5. The Leela Palace Bengaluru
  6. Le Méridien Bangalore
  7. The Zuri Whitefield, Bengaluru
  8. MSR Hotel & Spa Bangalore
  9. The Oberoi
  10. Sheraton Grand Bangalore Hotel at Brigade Gateway

 

 

 

3 Comments on “Bangalore – 10 Best places to visit in bangalore”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *